Privacy Policy 2018-07-16T19:37:50+00:00

Who we are

Our website address is: http://ClearBusinessDirectory.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII through this Site.

Categories of Personally Identifiable Information.

We may collect the following types of information from you:

(1) Contact Data which includes your name, telephone number, mailing and e-mail addresses;

(2) Online Tracking information, which is described below;

(3) Financial Data (your account or credit card number);

(4) Demographic and additional information, which you provide to us by e-mail, or by posting content or completing online forms, or surveys.

We may offer the option to login through Facebook.  If you do so, we may obtain access to information in your Facebook profile. We have no control over Facebook’s privacy policy and how it uses your personal information.

Online Tracking.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

At this time, we do not use cookies, web beacons, or any other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site. However, we may choose to do so at a later date. If we do, some of these technologies may capture your IP address, browser data and other information about your activity on our Site.

At this time, we do not recognize or respond to a browser’s “do not track” signals or other such mechanisms.

Uses of Information Collected.

We use Contact Data only to contact you when necessary, which may include sending you periodic emails regarding your order or other products or services. We use Financial Data to charge for our services, to the extent applicable on the Site. We use information obtained from Online Tracking technologies (including information collected by our third party service providers) for web and email analytics and for marketing and advertising purposes. We may also use your PII to personalize your user experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

Third Party Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics Advertiser Features to optimize our business. Advertiser features include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

By enabling these Google Analytics Display features, we are required to notify our website visitors by disclosing the use of these features and that we and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to gather data about your activities on our website. Among other uses, this allows us to contact you if you begin to fill out our check-out form but abandon it before completion, with an email reminding you to complete your order. The “Remarketing” feature allows us to reach people who previously visited our website and match the right audience with the right advertising message.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings, and you may opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

FACEBOOK

As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook page, we (not Facebook) may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

We abide by Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions.

  • Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ads (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.
  • We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.
  • We do not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.
  • We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetization related service.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

This Policy applies only to information collected by our website.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information.

Except as otherwise provided in the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Contact Data and Financial Data private and will not share it with third parties, unless you choose to post it in a public forum on the Site or unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Use.  Your personal information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties.

Lost or Stolen Information.

You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission.  In such an event, we will cancel that account and assign you a new user name and password and update our records accordingly.

Other Limits to Your Privacy.

The Site may contain links to other websites and may approve other websites to obtain Online Tracking information from the Site.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  When you post on the Site, the information that you disclose becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at inquiry@ReclaGroup.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

TESTIMONIALS

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at Clear@ClearBusinessDirectory.com

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY STATEMENT

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

  • This website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the website. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the website, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the website.
  • Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the website, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties.
  • We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the website.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the website, we do NOT condition the participation of a child under thirteen in the website’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 To comply with the Fair Information Practices. Principles we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 30 business days.

We also agree with the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

NOTE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you live in the State of California, under the California Civil Code you have the right to request that companies who conduct business in California provide you with a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes.

Alternatively, the law provides that if a company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out (often referred to as “unsubscribe”) or opt-in choice for use of your Personal Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

This website qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your Personal Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your Personal Information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and want to request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, you must send a request with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail).

All requests sent via regular mail must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or post card and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please include your zip code for our own record keeping.

We do not accept requests via telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, by posting such change, update or modification on the Site.  If you have an account with us, we will notify you of any material change in our privacy policy.  Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at Clear@ClearBusinessDirectory.com

[order form OR registration form]);

3.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service; and

3.1.5 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

3.2.1 to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.2 to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

3.2.4 as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

3.2.5 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

3.2.6 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

4.1.1 Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

4.1.2 Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].

4.1.3 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

4.1.4 [Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.]

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

4.2.2 If The Recla Group, LLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE’S TERMS OF USE] or terms and conditions of supply [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUPPLY OF GOODS AND/OR SERVICES]] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Recla Group, LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.3 We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We will not sell, provide, or transfer you email address to others.

5 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Recla Group, LLC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6 YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at drdavid@thenewiq.com OR inquiry@Clearbusinessdirectory.com.

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 These policies may be amended by us at any time and without notice, but will be posted at this page. You agree that your continued use of our websites, product or service after that date will constitute your consent and acceptance of the amendment.

9 PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

9.1 This website does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 18.

9.2 If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 18 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have received any information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us at the address listed below.

10 THIRD PARTY LINKS

10.1 Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

11 CONTACT

11.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to drdavid@thenewiq.com OR inquiry@Clearbusinessdirectory.com.

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.